Program

SPEAKERS

Professor Jef Boeke

Professor Jef Boeke The Institute for Systems Genetics at NYU Langone Medical Center, New York City, USA

Associate Professor Yasunori Aizawa

Associate Professor Yasunori Aizawa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Kanagawa Pref, Japan

Professor Brenda Andrews

Professor Brenda Andrews Terrence Donnelly Centre for Cellular and Biomolecular Research, Department of Molecular Genetics, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Dr Anthony Borneman

Dr Anthony Borneman The Australian Wine Research Institute, South Australia, Australia

Dr Tom Ellis

Dr Tom Ellis Centre for Synthetic Biology and Department of Bioengineering Imperial College London, London, UK

Associate Professor Danielle Tullman Ercek

Associate Professor Danielle Tullman Ercek Northwestern University, Chicago, Illinois, USA

Professor John Glass

Professor John Glass Craig Venter Institute, San Diego, California, USA

Rick Johnson

Rick Johnson Global Helix LLC, USA

Associate Professor Debra Mathews

Associate Professor Debra Mathews Johns Hopkins Berman Institute of Bioethics, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Dr Leslie Mitchell

Dr Leslie Mitchell New York University, New York, USA

Professor Birger Lindberg Møller

Professor Birger Lindberg Møller Center for Synthetic Biology, University of Copenhagen, Frederiksberg C, Denmark

Professor Lars Nielsen

Professor Lars Nielsen Australian Institute for Bioengineering and Nanotechnology, The University of Queensland, Queensland, Australia

Professor Kathryn North AM

Professor Kathryn North AM Murdoch Children's Research Institute, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

Professor Ian O'Hara

Professor Ian O'Hara Queensland University of Technology, Queensland, Australia

Professor Bert Poolman

Professor Bert Poolman University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands

Dr Daniel Schindler

Dr Daniel Schindler Institute of Biotechnology, University of Manchester, UK

Dr Yue (Chantal) Shen

Dr Yue (Chantal) Shen BGI and China National GeneBank, Shenzhen, China

Professor Christina Smolke

Professor Christina Smolke Stanford University, Stanford, California, USA

Dr Erika Szymanski

Dr Erika Szymanski University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Professor Hiroshi Takagi

Professor Hiroshi Takagi Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan

Dr Tom Williams

Dr Tom Williams Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia

Dr Josh Wodak

Dr Josh Wodak University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Preliminary Program Summary

The 7th International Yeast 2.0 and Synthetic Genomes Conference will be conducted from Monday, 26 November to Wednesday 28 November.

Registration opens at 9:30 am on Monday, 26 November, and the Conference commences at 10:30 am at the International Convention Centre Sydney, Darling Harbour, Sydney.  Following the opening sessions and lunch, delegates will be transported by bus to the Art Gallery of NSW, where a Forum on Australia’s opportunities in the Bioeconomy and a special graduation ceremony will be held.  This will be followed by a Welcome Reception for all delegates. Conference sessions will continue on Tuesday, 27 November and Wednesday, 28 November 2018 at the International Convention Centre Sydney.  Presentations will come from a mixture of invited speakers (from countries including Australia, Canada, Denmark, Japan, United Kingdom and the USA) and presentations selected from the response to our Call for Abstracts.

Monday, 26 November
  • 9:30 am Registration opens (International Convention Centre, Darling Harbour, Sydney, NSW)
  • 10:30 Conference opening and Welcome to Country
  • 12:15  Formal poster viewing session and light lunch
  • 13:15  Bus transport for delegates from ICCS to Art Gallery NSW
  • 14:00  Session 1 (Art Gallery of NSW, The Domain, Sydney, NSW)
  • 16:00  Session 2 Graduation Ceremony and Opening Keynote address
  • 17:30 – 19:30  Networking event for all attendees (Art Gallery of NSW)
Tuesday, 27 November
  • 8:00 am  Registration (International Convention Centre Sydney)
  • 8:30 – 10:00 Session 3
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Break: view posters & exhibitors
  • 10:30 – 12:30 Session 4
  • 12:30 – 13:30 Break: view posters & exhibitors
  • 13:30 – 15:30 Session 5
  • 15:30 – 16:00 Break: view posters & exhibitors
  • 16:00 – 17:30 Session 6
  • 18:30 – 22:30 Sydney Harbour Cruise dinner for all delegates
Wednesday, 28 November
  • 8:00 am  Registration (International Convention Centre Sydney)
  • 8:30 – 10:00 Session 7
  • 10:00 – 10:30 Break: view posters & exhibitors
  • 10:30 – 12:30 Session 8
  • 12:30 – 13:30 Break: view posters & exhibitors
  • 13:30 – 15:00 Session 9
  • 15:00 – 15:30 Break: view posters & exhibitors
  • 15:30 – 17:00 Session 10
  • 17:00-18:30  Networking event for all delegates

PARTNERSHIPS

Thank you to our partners of the 7th International Yeast 2.0 and Synthetic Genomes Conference.

If you wish to join as a partner of the 7th International Yeast 2.0 and Synthetic Genomes Conference, please contact us