Program

SPEAKERS

Dr Alan Finkel

Dr Alan Finkel Australia's Chief Scientist, Victoria, Australia

Professor Jef Boeke

Professor Jef Boeke The Institute for Systems Genetics at NYU Langone Medical Center, New York, USA

Professor Brenda Andrews

Professor Brenda Andrews University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Professor Floyd Romesberg

Professor Floyd Romesberg The Scripps Research Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA

Professor John Glass

Professor John Glass J. Craig Venter Institute, San Diego, California, USA

Professor Christina Smolke

Professor Christina Smolke Stanford University, California, USA

Associate Professor Farren Isaacs

Associate Professor Farren Isaacs Yale University, Connecticut, USA

Professor Bert Poolman

Professor Bert Poolman University of Groningen, Groningen, The Netherlands

Associate Professor Danielle Tullman Ercek

Associate Professor Danielle Tullman Ercek Northwestern University, Illinois, USA

Professor Lars Steinmetz

Professor Lars Steinmetz Stanford University, California, USA

Associate Professor Debra Mathews

Associate Professor Debra Mathews Johns Hopkins Berman Institute of Bioethics, Maryland, USA

Dr Tom Ellis

Dr Tom Ellis Imperial College London, London, UK

Dr Leslie Mitchell

Dr Leslie Mitchell New York University, New York, USA

Professor Paul Freemont

Professor Paul Freemont Imperial College London, London, UK

Dr Erika Szymanski

Dr Erika Szymanski University of Edinburgh, Scotland, UK

Professor Richard Kitney OBE

Professor Richard Kitney OBE Imperial College London, London, UK

Professor Jim Haseloff

Professor Jim Haseloff University of Cambridge, England, United Kingdom

Professor Junbiao Dai

Professor Junbiao Dai Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Sciences, China

Dr Jingchuan Luo

Dr Jingchuan Luo New York University, New York, USA

Professor Joel Bader

Professor Joel Bader Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA

Professor Kathryn North AM

Professor Kathryn North AM University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

Professor Birger Lindberg Møller

Professor Birger Lindberg Møller University of Copenhagen, Frederiksberg C, Denmark

Professor Aleksandra Filipovska

Professor Aleksandra Filipovska The University of Western Australia, Western Australia, Australia

Associate Professor Yasunori Aizawa

Associate Professor Yasunori Aizawa Tokyo Institute of Technology, Kanagawa Pref, Japan

Dr Kate Fairley-Grenot

Dr Kate Fairley-Grenot Director - AgriFutures Australia, Australia

Dr Rick Johnson

Dr Rick Johnson Global Helix LLC, USA

Lorraine Chiroiu

Lorraine Chiroiu AusBiotech Ltd, Victoria, Australia

Professor Hiroshi Takagi

Professor Hiroshi Takagi Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Nara, Japan

Adjunct Associate Professor Sharon Mascall-Dare

Adjunct Associate Professor Sharon Mascall-Dare University of South Australia, South Australia, Australia

Dr Daniel Schindler

Dr Daniel Schindler University of Manchester, Manchester, UK

Assistant Professor Alison McLennan

Assistant Professor Alison McLennan University of Canberra, ACT, Australia

Professor Lars Nielsen

Professor Lars Nielsen The University of Queensland, Queensland, Australia

Associate Professor Claudia Vickers

Associate Professor Claudia Vickers CSIRO and The University of Queensland, Queensland, Australia

Professor Ian Paulsen

Professor Ian Paulsen Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia

Professor Oliver Rackham

Professor Oliver Rackham The University of Western Australia, Western Australia, Australia

Nadia Levin

Nadia Levin Research Australia, NSW, Australia

Professor Ian O'Hara

Professor Ian O'Hara Queensland University of Technology, Queensland, Australia

Dr Tom Williams

Dr Tom Williams Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia

Dr Jee Loon Foo

Dr Jee Loon Foo National University of Singapore, Singapore

Dr Anthony Borneman

Dr Anthony Borneman The Australian Wine Research Institute, South Australia, Australia

Dr Ross Cloney

Dr Ross Cloney Nature Communications, UK

Dr Josh Wodak

Dr Josh Wodak University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia

Dr Xian Fu

Dr Xian Fu BGI-Shenzhen, China

Program

The 7th International Yeast 2.0 and Synthetic Genomes Conference will be conducted from Monday, 26 November to Wednesday 28 November.

Registration opens at 9:00 am on Monday, 26 November, and the Conference commences at 10:15 am at the International Convention Centre Sydney, Darling Harbour, Sydney.  Following the opening sessions and lunch, delegates will be transported by bus to the Art Gallery of NSW, where a Forum on Australia’s opportunities in the Bioeconomy and a special graduation ceremony will be held.  This will be followed by a Welcome Reception for all delegates. Conference sessions will continue on Tuesday, 27 November and Wednesday, 28 November 2018 at the International Convention Centre Sydney.  Presentations will come from a mixture of invited speakers (from countries including Australia, Canada, Denmark, Japan, United Kingdom and the USA) and presentations selected from the response to our Call for Abstracts.

Click the image below to view and download the program.

PARTNERSHIPS

Thank you to our partners of the 7th International Yeast 2.0 and Synthetic Genomes Conference.

If you wish to join as a partner of the 7th International Yeast 2.0 and Synthetic Genomes Conference, please contact us